LB Heating Solutions Ltd
Registered name: LB HEATING SOLUTIONS LTD
LB Heating Solutions Ltd made £3.6m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 28 Feb 2024.
LB Heating Solutions Ltd’s revenue was £3.6m in the year to 28 Feb 2024, with £1.4m profit and 13 employees. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £0 | £3.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £1m |
| Gross profit | — | £0 | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | — | £0 | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | £0 | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | — | £0 | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £0 | £1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 13 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | 39.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 71.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £0 | £277k |
| Profit per employee | — | £0 | £109k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲1200% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | £18.8k | £201k |
| Net assets | £14k | £58.5k | £606k |
| Fixed assets | £21.5k | £51.4k | £342k |
| Current assets | £7.5k | £18.8k | £297k |
| Debtors | — | — | £78.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 39.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 71.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £277k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £109k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲937%
- Now £606k
- Cash at bank
- ▲973%
- Now £201k
- Headcount
- ▲1200%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲564%
- Now £342k
Similar profitable businesses
- RPS Homeserve+ LtdWigan · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £88k
- Staff
- 22
- Power Naturally LimitedWimborne · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £20.6k
- Staff
- 18
- Diamond Air Conditioning LimitedCoatbridge · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 21
- Heatcraft (Plumbing & Heating Services) LimitedManchester · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £144k
- Staff
- 30
- W.a. Styles LimitedWaltham Cross · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £175k
- Staff
- 6
- Duo Systems LtdFareham · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £132k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2024 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.