Cassidy Group (Ag) Investments Ltd
Registered name: CASSIDY GROUP (AG) INVESTMENTS LTD
Cassidy Group (Ag) Investments Ltd made £48k revenue and £167k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Cassidy Group (Ag) Investments Ltd’s revenue fell 93% to £48k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £167k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Leamington Spa; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leamington Spa, West Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31.5m | £603k | £699k | £48k |
| Cost of sales | £20m | £1m | £4.3m | £1.3m |
| Gross profit | £11.4m | −£397k | −£3.6m | −£1.2m |
| Operating profit | £13.2m | −£605k | −£3.7m | £841k |
| Profit before tax | £13.1m | −£2.1m | −£4.8m | £815k |
| Profit after tax | £10.7m | −£4.3m | −£741k | £167k |
| Profit (best available) | £10.7m | −£4.3m | −£741k | £167k |
| Staff costs | £23.1k | £23.1k | £23.1k | £23.6k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 33.9% | −711.8% | −105.9% | 348.8% |
| Gross margin | 36.3% | −65.9% | −512.9% | −2529% |
| Revenue per employee | £15.7m | £301k | — | £24k |
| Profit per employee | £5.3m | −£2.1m | — | £83.7k |
| Cash conversion | 50.1% | — | — | 200.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼98.1% | ▲16% | ▼93.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼140.3% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £25.6k | £29.5k | £8k | £1k |
| Net assets | £19.2m | £15m | £14.2m | £12.8m |
| Current assets | £15.8m | £24.8m | £23.6m | £13.7m |
| Debtors | £15.8m | £24.7m | £23.6m | £13.7m |
| Cash from operations | £6.6m | −£9.7m | −£7.8m | £1.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 348.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −2529%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £24k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £83.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 200.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 28465%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £12.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼87%
- Now £1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (9)
- Beckton House Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cassidy Group (Arkwright Street) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cassidy Group (Beeston) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cassidy Group (Bristol Street) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cassidy Group (Holding Co) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cassidy Group (London Road) LtdFigures not disclosed
- CGDP Realisation LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Station View Court Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Square Beeston LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hughesprojectservices LtdWirral · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £47.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Scottdev LtdStirling · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £118
- Staff
- 1
- Gee Corp LtdLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £1.1k
- Staff
- 4
- GT Building Contractors LtdScarborough · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £11.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Meta Construction LtdNottingham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £3.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Nabiha Housing LtdCoventry · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £6.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £167k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.