Wescott Services Ltd
Registered name: WESCOTT SERVICES LTD
Wescott Services Ltd made £82.2k revenue and £16.2k profit in the year to 5 Apr 2025.
Wescott Services Ltd’s revenue grew 43% to £82.2k in the year to 5 Apr 2025, with £16.2k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “security systems service activities” and is based in Hungerford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hungerford, South East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 5 Apr 2022 | 5 Apr 2023 | 5 Apr 2024 | 5 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £35.9k | £53.2k | £57.5k | £82.2k |
| Profit after tax | £1.8k | £2.4k | £7.3k | £16.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8k | £2.4k | £7.3k | £16.2k |
| Staff costs | £8.8k | £9k | £9.3k | £7.6k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.9% | 4.5% | 12.8% | 19.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £53.2k | £57.5k | £82.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | £2.4k | £7.3k | £16.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲47.9% | ▲8.1% | ▲43% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲36.1% | ▲203.9% | ▲119.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £12.5k | £16.5k | £22.2k | £34.6k |
| Fixed assets | £29.5k | £45.5k | £46.4k | £46.6k |
| Current assets | £11.1k | £1.4k | £1.8k | £1.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 19.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £82.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 56.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲56%
- Now £34.6k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £46.6k
Similar profitable businesses
- Sharp Security Systems LtdHitchin · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £126k
- Profit
- £32.1k
- Staff
- 2
- On Point Fire and Security LimitedWednesbury · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £162k
- Profit
- £28.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Global Safe Security LimitedBarking · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £163k
- Profit
- £7.7k
- Staff
- 1
- Berserk Security LtdLondon · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £165k
- Profit
- £5.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Advanced Locking and Locksmithing LimitedEastleigh · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £197k
- Profit
- £34.5k
- Staff
- 3
- Lke Installations LimitedSevenoaks · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £207k
- Profit
- £151
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 5 Apr 2025 (profit £16.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.