Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11824621 · Incorporated 13 Feb 2019

VWS Holdings Limited

Registered name: VWS HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of Applied VWS Limited group

VWS Holdings Limited made £750k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

VWS Holdings Limited reported £750k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, down 32% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control” and is based in Reading; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Reading, South East
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Applied VWS Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£750k
Growth ▼31.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureProfit & lossProfit & lossProfit & lossProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£9.2m£9.7m£11.3m—
Cost of sales£6.3m£6.1m£6.9m—
Gross profit£2.9m£3.6m£4.4m—
Operating profit£1.2m£1.5m£2.4m—
Profit before tax£1.1m£1.4m£2.3m£750k
Profit after tax£1m£1m£1.1m£750k
Profit (best available)£1m£1m£1.1m£750k
Staff costs£3.3m£3m£3.4m—
Employees (average)8174770
Ratios
Profit margin10.9%10.3%9.7%—
Gross margin31.1%37.3%38.6%—
Revenue per employee£114k£131k£147k—
Profit per employee£12.3k£13.5k£14.3k—
Cash conversion166%113.6%94.6%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲5.5%▲16.6%—
Profit growth—0%▲10%▼31.8%
Headcount growth—▼8.6%▲4%▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£100£100£100£100
Net assets£1.9m£2m£3.7m£1.1m
Fixed assets£105k£105k£105k£105k
Current assets£5m£4.3m£995k£995k
Debtors£1.9m£1.9m£2m£995k
Cash from operations£2m£1.7m£2.3m—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼70%
Now £1.1m
Cash at bank
0%
Now £100
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
0%
Now £105k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Applied VWS Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. VWS Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £750k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.