Sister Pictures (Power Rights) Limited
Registered name: SISTER PICTURES (POWER RIGHTS) LIMITED
Part of Sister Holdings Limited groupSister Pictures (Power Rights) Limited made £1.6m revenue and a £158k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2024. read from filing text
Sister Pictures (Power Rights) Limited’s revenue fell 99% to £1.6m in the year to 31 Jul 2024, with a loss of £158k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Sister Pictures Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.6m | £145m | £1.6m |
| Cost of sales | £8.6m | £162m | £1.8m |
| Gross profit | £0 | −£16.4m | −£158k |
| Profit before tax | £0 | −£16.4m | −£158k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | −£16.4m | −£158k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | −£16.4m | −£158k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0% | −11.3% | −9.7% |
| Gross margin | 0% | −11.3% | −9.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1599% | ▼98.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £403k | £2.4m | £371k |
| Net assets | £1 | −£16.4m | −£16.6m |
| Current assets | £131m | £19.7m | £10.3m |
| Debtors | £0 | £3.9m | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −9.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −9.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£16.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼84%
- Now £371k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sister Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sister Group Limited75–100%
- Sister Original Limited75–100%
- Sister Pictures Limited75–100%
- Sister Pictures (Power Rights) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Sister Pictures (Power) LimitedRev. £4.4m · Profit £540k
Sister companies (24)
- Sister (Dreamland) LimitedRev. £15.8m · Profit £3.1m
- SF (Bloomers) LimitedRev. £13.7m · Profit £0
- SNB (Black Doves) LimitedRev. £9.5m · Profit £0
- Sister (Passenger) LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit £453k
- Hootenanny Pictures (Bi) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hootenanny Pictures (Flowers) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northern Sister LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sister (Baby) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sister (Clandestine) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sister (Coldwater) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£11.1k
- Sister (Diesel) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sister (Eric) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sister (Hurt) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sister (Landscapers) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sister (Pol) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sister (Split 2024) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sister (Split Up) LimitedRev. — · Profit £682k
- Sister (Witch Hunt) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£897k
- Sister Pictures (Chernobyl) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sister Pictures (Cleaning Up) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sister Pictures (Driver) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sister Pictures (Giri) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sister Pictures (Split Rights) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sister Pictures (Split) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Blueprint Television LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £167k
- Staff
- 5
- Vertala LtdFordingbridge · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £97.6k
- Staff
- 12
- Factual Voices LimitedIsleworth · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £13.4k
- Staff
- 6
- New Tricks TV Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- —
- Sky Studios Productions LimitedIsleworth · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £13k
- Staff
- 1
- Two Cities (Blue Lights 3) LimitedGlasgow · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £6.5k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024 (profit −£158k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.