Transmission Investment Holdings Limited
Registered name: TRANSMISSION INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Abu Dhabi National Energy Company Pjsc groupTransmission Investment Holdings Limited made £6.4m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Transmission Investment Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 32% to £6.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £1.5m profit. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £4.9m | £6.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | £0 | −£214k |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £4.9m | £6.2m |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | −£7.4m | −£3.5m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | −£2.3m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | — | −£2.3m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | −£2.3m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | −47.1% | 23.4% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 100% | 96.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▲31.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £286 | £252 | £1m | £16.5m | — |
| Net assets | £13m | £15.6m | £17.4m | £18.3m | — |
| Current assets | £394k | £1.2m | £3.1m | £18.7m | — |
| Debtors | £394k | £1.2m | £2m | £2.2m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 96.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Abu Dhabi National Energy Company Pjsc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Transmission Investment Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Ti Liric LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transmission Investment Construction Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transmission Investment Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transmission Investment Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.