Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11794925 · Incorporated 29 Jan 2019

Magma Estates Ltd

Registered name: MAGMA ESTATES LTD

Magma Estates Ltd made £43.8k revenue and £55.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text

Magma Estates Ltd’s revenue grew 41% to £43.8k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £55.9k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Thornton-Cleveleys; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection L · Real estate activitiesSIC 68209Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Status
Active
Location
Thornton-Cleveleys, North West
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamOperating leverageDoing more with less
Revenue
£43.8k
Growth ▲41.3%
Profit
£55.9k
Growth ▲744.7%
Profit margin
127.8%
Gross 56.8%
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£31k£43.8k
Cost of sales——£16.6k£18.9k
Gross profit——£14.3k£24.8k
Operating profit——£12.4k£21.9k
Profit before tax——£6.6k£68.9k
Profit after tax——£6.6k£55.9k
Profit (best available)——£6.6k£55.9k
Employees (average)1110
Ratios
Profit margin——21.4%127.8%
Gross margin——46.3%56.8%
Revenue per employee——£31k—
Profit per employee——£6.6k—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲41.3%
Profit growth———▲744.7%
Headcount growth—0%0%▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£792£722£289£391
Net assets−£3.4k£17.5k£24.2k£80.1k
Current assets£792£1.1k£289—
Debtors£0£398£0—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
127.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
56.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲231%
Now £80.1k
Cash at bank
▲35%
Now £391
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £55.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.