Itm Security Ltd
Registered name: ITM SECURITY LTD
Itm Security Ltd made £364k revenue and £4.4k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Itm Security Ltd’s revenue fell 15% to £364k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £4.4k profit and 15 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £325k | £429k | £364k |
| Cost of sales | — | £188k | £299k | £248k |
| Gross profit | — | £136k | £130k | £116k |
| Operating profit | — | £12.8k | £24.3k | £4.4k |
| Profit before tax | — | £12.8k | £24.2k | £4.4k |
| Profit after tax | — | £12.8k | £24.2k | £4.4k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £12.8k | £24.2k | £4.4k |
| Employees (average) | 19 | 16 | 17 | 15 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 3.9% | 5.6% | 1.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 41.9% | 30.4% | 31.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £20.3k | £25.2k | £24.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | £800 | £1.4k | £296 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲32.3% | ▼15.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲88.8% | ▼81.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼15.8% | ▲6.3% | ▼11.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £45.9k | £40.2k | £132k | £106k |
| Net assets | £12.3k | £13.8k | £25.2k | £5.4k |
| Fixed assets | £13.7k | £10.3k | £0 | — |
| Current assets | £45.9k | £40.2k | £132k | £106k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £24.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £296
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼78%
- Now £5.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▼20%
- Now £106k
- Headcount
- ▼12%
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Ibj Security Solution LtdLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £401k
- Profit
- £19.5k
- Staff
- 16
- Edgbaston Estates Security LimitedBirmingham · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £292k
- Profit
- £25.7k
- Staff
- 22
- Facilities Pro Services LtdLeicester · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £453k
- Profit
- £25.7k
- Staff
- 5
- Vigilant Guardian Security LtdNewport Pagnell · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £461k
- Profit
- £9.8k
- Staff
- 44
- Eaglepro Security LtdPontefract · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £266k
- Profit
- £1.5k
- Staff
- 3
- Glyndwr Services LimitedWrexham · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £254k
- Profit
- £32.9k
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £4.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.