Jadeplant Forest Ltd
Registered name: JADEPLANT FOREST LTD
Jadeplant Forest Ltd made £48.4k revenue and a £34.1k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025. read from filing text
Jadeplant Forest Ltd’s revenue grew 1% to £48.4k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £34.1k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Henley on Thames; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Henley on Thames, South East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £44.1k | £48k | £48.4k |
| Cost of sales | £11.9k | £15.5k | £15.3k |
| Gross profit | £32.2k | £32.5k | £33.1k |
| Operating profit | £10.6k | −£2.7k | −£17.7k |
| Profit before tax | £250k | −£135k | −£44.5k |
| Profit after tax | £187k | −£99.2k | −£34.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £187k | −£99.2k | −£34.1k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 423.5% | −206.7% | −70.5% |
| Gross margin | 72.9% | 67.7% | 68.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.8% | ▲0.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼153.1% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £22.3k | £431k | £261k |
| Net assets | £864k | £763k | £729k |
| Fixed assets | £2.3m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Current assets | £23.3k | £431k | £263k |
| Debtors | £1k | £0 | £2.4k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −70.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 68.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3800%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £729k
- Cash at bank
- ▼39%
- Now £261k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £1.8m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- JPF 01C LtdFigures not disclosed
- JPF 02S LtdFigures not disclosed
- JPF 03L LtdFigures not disclosed
- JPF 04B LtdFigures not disclosed
- JPF 05H LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tapton Properties LtdSlough · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £71.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Castle Inn Wednesfield LtdDarlaston · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £141
- Staff
- 5
- Wican Services LimitedCarshalton · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £25.1k
- Staff
- 1
- 108 London ST LtdLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £1k
- Staff
- 0
- Ihtf Properties LimitedBuying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £57.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Winimate Property LtdBromley · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £56.9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£34.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.