Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11783083 · Incorporated 23 Jan 2019

Ivanthais Ltd

Registered name: IVANTHAIS LTD

Ivanthais Ltd made £458k revenue and a £66.8k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2024.

Ivanthais Ltd’s revenue fell 40% to £458k in the year to 31 Jan 2024, with a loss of £66.8k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Chorley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Liquidation
Location
Chorley, North West
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£458k
Growth ▼40.2%
Profit
−£66.8k
Growth —
Profit margin
−14.6%
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£33.4k
Revenue/employee £229k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Jan 202331 Jan 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£531k£765k£458k
Cost of sales£500k£728k—
Gross profit£30.8k£37.4k—
Operating profit−£78.5k−£55.9k—
Profit before tax−£78.5k−£55.9k—
Profit after tax−£78.5k−£55.9k−£66.8k
Profit (best available)−£78.5k−£55.9k−£66.8k
Staff costs——£374k
Employees (average)222
Ratios
Profit margin−14.8%−7.3%−14.6%
Gross margin5.8%4.9%—
Revenue per employee£265k£383k£229k
Profit per employee−£39.3k−£27.9k−£33.4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲44.1%▼40.2%
Headcount growth—0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£81£8.3k—
Net assets−£78.5k−£55.9k−£207k
Current assets£81£8.3k£71
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−14.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£229k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£33.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£207k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 (profit −£66.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.