Hystat Holdings Limited
Registered name: HYSTAT HOLDINGS LIMITED
Hystat Holdings Limited made £13.4m revenue and £640k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Hystat Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £13.4m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £640k profit and 109 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Huddersfield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Huddersfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.2m | £14.1m | £13.4m |
| Cost of sales | £8.5m | £9.4m | £8.2m |
| Gross profit | £3.8m | £4.7m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | £872k | £1.4m | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £773k | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £618k | £1.3m | £640k |
| Profit (best available) | £618k | £1.3m | £640k |
| Staff costs | £4.2m | £4.6m | £4.8m |
| Employees (average) | 114 | 111 | 109 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 5.1% | 9.3% | 4.8% |
| Gross margin | 30.8% | 33.6% | 39% |
| Revenue per employee | £107k | £127k | £123k |
| Profit per employee | £5.4k | £11.8k | £5.9k |
| Cash conversion | −23% | 264.1% | 101.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.4% | ▼5.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲112% | ▼51.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.6% | ▼1.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £125k | £400k | £914k |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £2.6m | £3.2m |
| Fixed assets | £2.6m | £2.6m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £195k | £400k | £947k |
| Debtors | £41.1k | — | £33.7k |
| Cash from operations | −£200k | £3.6m | £1.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £123k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 101.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 18.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £3.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲128%
- Now £914k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 109
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £2.5m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Hystat Systems LimitedRev. £11.6m · Profit £1.1m
- HSL Cylinders LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hystat Accumulators LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £640k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.