SGG Chauffeurs Ltd
Registered name: SGG CHAUFFEURS LTD
SGG Chauffeurs Ltd made £53.8k revenue and £1.9k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
SGG Chauffeurs Ltd’s revenue grew 34% to £53.8k in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £1.9k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “taxi operation” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £43.2k | £42.4k | £40.2k | £53.8k |
| Cost of sales | £10.4k | £9.2k | £6.5k | £20.8k |
| Gross profit | £32.8k | £33.3k | £33.7k | £32.9k |
| Operating profit | £6.7k | £1.9k | £1.5k | £2.3k |
| Profit before tax | £6.7k | £1.9k | £1.5k | £2.3k |
| Profit after tax | £5.5k | £1.5k | £1.2k | £1.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £5.5k | £1.5k | £1.2k | £1.9k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 12.6% | 3.5% | 3% | 3.5% |
| Gross margin | 75.9% | 78.4% | 83.8% | 61.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £43.2k | £42.4k | £40.2k | £53.8k |
| Profit per employee | £5.5k | £1.5k | £1.2k | £1.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.7% | ▼5.3% | ▲33.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼72.4% | ▼19.2% | ▲55.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8.6k | £15.5k | £14k | £12.8k |
| Net assets | £13.1k | £14.6k | £10.8k | £12.7k |
| Fixed assets | £6k | £4.9k | £25.1k | £20.6k |
| Current assets | £8.6k | £15.5k | £14k | £12.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 61.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £53.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 38.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £12.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▼8%
- Now £12.8k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £20.6k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £1.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.