MX Special Risks Limited
Registered name: MX SPECIAL RISKS LIMITED
Part of Sparta UK Midco 1 Limited groupMX Special Risks Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2024 show net assets of £758k and 4 employees.
MX Special Risks Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 showed net assets of £758k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “non-life insurance” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
MX Special Risks Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- £758k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £561k | £758k |
| Fixed assets | £76.3k | £11k |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £4.3k | £4.3k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲35%
- Now £758k
- Cash at bank
- ▲7%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▼0%
- Now £4.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼86%
- Now £11k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sparta UK Midco 1 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sparta UK Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Sparta UK Bidco Limited75–100%
- Specialist Risk Investments Limited75–100%
- Specialist Risk Midco Limited75–100%
- Specialist Risk Group Limited75–100%
- GB Underwriting Ltd75–100%
- MX Special Risks Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Trilogy Underwriting LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £209k
- Arden Uw LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.