Pax2pay Ltd
Registered name: PAX2PAY LTD
Pax2pay Ltd made £20m revenue and £2.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Pax2pay Ltd’s revenue grew 5% to £20m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.4m profit and 16 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Bristol; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Pax2Pay AB. The name of the ultimate parent company is Paxport Group AB, a company incorporated in Sweden, whose principal place of business and registered office i”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.2m | £11.2m | £17.6m | £19.1m | £20m |
| Cost of sales | £995k | £8.5m | £13.4m | £14.2m | £15.2m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £2.7m | £4.2m | £4.9m | £4.8m |
| Operating profit | £756k | £1.8m | £2.6m | £2.8m | £3.2m |
| Profit before tax | £756k | £1.8m | £2.6m | £2.8m | £3.2m |
| Profit after tax | £720k | £1.4m | £2m | £2.1m | £2.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £720k | £1.4m | £2m | £2.1m | £2.4m |
| Staff costs | £335k | £551k | £937k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 16 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 33.3% | 12.4% | 11.3% | 10.9% | 11.9% |
| Gross margin | 54% | 23.9% | 23.9% | 25.9% | 24.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £433k | £1.9m | £2m | £1.5m | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | £144k | £232k | £221k | £161k | £149k |
| Cash conversion | 60.6% | 194.1% | 27% | 90.5% | 124.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲417.6% | ▲57.5% | ▲8.3% | ▲4.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲93.4% | ▲43.1% | ▲4.8% | ▲14.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20% | ▲50% | ▲44.4% | ▲23.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £454k | £1.9m | £493k | £390k | £935k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £527k | £757k | £844k | £525k |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £5.4m | £5.8m | £6m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £38.8k | £348k | £557k | £770k | £338k |
| Cash from operations | £458k | £3.4m | £710k | £2.5m | £4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £149k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 124.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼38%
- Now £525k
- Cash at bank
- ▲140%
- Now £935k
- Headcount
- ▲23%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Golf Holidays Direct LimitedWarrington · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £176k
- Staff
- 29
- Investcloud LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 97
- Asite Solutions LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £7.6m
- Staff
- 65
- Automation Consultants LimitedReading · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £481k
- Staff
- 78
- Arkance UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £20.5m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 80
- Daemon Solutions LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £569k
- Staff
- 136
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.