Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11718280 · Incorporated 7 Dec 2018

Optimal Compliance CIC

Registered name: OPTIMAL COMPLIANCE CIC

Optimal Compliance CIC made £19.7k revenue and £3.1k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Optimal Compliance CIC’s revenue grew 49% to £19.7k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £3.1k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
7 yrs · since 2018
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£19.7k
Growth ▲49.2%
Profit
£3.1k
Growth ▲40.1%
Profit margin
15.6%
Gross 100%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£7.4k£13.2k£19.7k
Gross profit£7.4k£13.2k£19.7k
Operating profit£0£0£0
Profit before tax£0£2.7k£3.8k
Profit after tax£0£2.2k£3.1k
Profit (best available)£0£2.2k£3.1k
Employees (average)000
Ratios
Profit margin0%16.6%15.6%
Gross margin100%100%100%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲77.8%▲49.2%
Profit growth——▲40.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£202k£193k£176k
Net assets£0£2.2k£5.3k
Current assets£202k£193k£176k
Deferred income£202k£190k£170k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
15.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
864.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲140%
Now £5.3k
Cash at bank
▼9%
Now £176k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▼10%
Now £170k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £3.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.