Smart Compliance Training Ltd
Registered name: SMART COMPLIANCE TRAINING LTD
Smart Compliance Training Ltd made £101k revenue and £14.9k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Smart Compliance Training Ltd’s revenue fell 8% to £101k in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £14.9k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £179k | £110k | £101k |
| Cost of sales | £183 | £5.4k | — |
| Gross profit | £208k | £104k | £101k |
| Operating profit | £9.9k | −£31k | £18.4k |
| Profit before tax | £9.9k | −£31k | £18.4k |
| Profit after tax | £8.1k | −£31k | £14.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £8.1k | −£31k | £14.9k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 7 | 5 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.5% | −28.3% | 14.7% |
| Gross margin | 116.2% | 95% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £35.8k | £15.7k | £20.2k |
| Profit per employee | £1.6k | −£4.4k | £3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼38.7% | ▼7.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼485.5% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲40% | ▼28.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £6.1k | — | — |
| Net assets | £49.6k | £991 | £11.3k |
| Fixed assets | £55.8k | £63.1k | £81.4k |
| Current assets | £53.3k | £47.2k | £47.2k |
| Debtors | £47.2k | £47.2k | £47.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £20.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 80.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 46.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1037%
- Now £11.3k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼29%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲29%
- Now £81.4k
Similar profitable businesses
- Andbus LimitedOther service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £21.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Centre for Supervision Training and Development LtdBath · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £10.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Plastercore LtdWallasey · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £13.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Kiss Wealth LimitedSutton · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £53.5k
- Staff
- 3
- William Hynes Energistics LimitedGateshead · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £13.2k
- Staff
- 0
- Ers Building Services LimitedMitcham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £14.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.