Tideway Wealth Management Ltd
Registered name: TIDEWAY WEALTH MANAGEMENT LTD
Part of Invest for Income Limited groupTideway Wealth Management Ltd made £5m revenue and a £449k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Tideway Wealth Management Ltd’s revenue grew 14% to £5m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £449k and 19 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4m | £4.2m | £4.4m | £5m |
| Cost of sales | £1.6m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.9m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £2.5m | £2.6m | £3.1m |
| Operating profit | £561k | £398k | £433k | £277k |
| Profit before tax | £561k | £398k | £433k | −£384k |
| Profit after tax | £458k | £119k | £314k | −£449k |
| Profit (best available) | £458k | £119k | £314k | −£449k |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 15 | 19 | 19 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.6% | 2.8% | 7.2% | −9% |
| Gross margin | 59.1% | 59.5% | 59.2% | 61.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £360k | £281k | £231k | £263k |
| Profit per employee | £41.7k | £7.9k | £16.5k | −£23.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.6% | ▲3.9% | ▲14.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼74.1% | ▲164.8% | ▼243% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲36.4% | ▲26.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £329k | £208k | £9.4k | £89.6k |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £577k | £916k | £481k |
| Fixed assets | £19.3k | £14.5k | £10.9k | £13k |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £1.5m | £2.9m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £320k | £348k | £358k | £459k |
| Deferred income | £7.1k | £52k | £101k | £156k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 61.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £263k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£23.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼47%
- Now £481k
- Cash at bank
- ▲854%
- Now £89.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 19
- Deferred income
- ▲54%
- Now £156k
- Fixed assets
- ▲19%
- Now £13k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Invest for Income Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Tideway Wealth Management Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Tideway Investment Group LimitedRev. — · Profit −£2.4m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£449k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.