Oxygen Arts CIC
Registered name: OXYGEN ARTS CIC
Oxygen Arts CIC made £32.3k revenue and £7.4k profit in the year to 7 Apr 2025.
Oxygen Arts CIC’s revenue fell 20% to £32.3k in the year to 7 Apr 2025, with £7.4k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “video production activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 7 Apr 2022 | 7 Apr 2023 | 7 Apr 2024 | 7 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £61.6k | £40.4k | £32.3k |
| Cost of sales | £1.8k | £7.3k | £58.1k | £91.2k |
| Gross profit | −£1.8k | £54.4k | −£17.7k | −£58.9k |
| Operating profit | −£5.9k | £9.3k | −£11k | £7.4k |
| Profit before tax | −£5.9k | £9.3k | −£11k | £7.4k |
| Profit after tax | −£5.9k | £9.3k | −£11k | £7.4k |
| Profit (best available) | −£5.9k | £9.3k | −£11k | £7.4k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 15.1% | −27.2% | 22.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 88.2% | −43.9% | −182.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £30.8k | £20.2k | £16.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£3k | £4.7k | −£5.5k | £3.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼34.5% | ▼20.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼217.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £47.7k | £22k | £642 | £5.6k |
| Net assets | −£4.6k | £4.8k | −£6.2k | £1.2k |
| Fixed assets | £2.6k | £2.5k | £4.4k | £3.9k |
| Current assets | £47.7k | £22k | £642 | £5.6k |
| Deferred income | £720 | £720 | £1.3k | £862 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 22.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −182.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £16.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▲767%
- Now £5.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼35%
- Now £862
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £3.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 7 Apr 2025 (profit £7.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.