TBS Cladding Solutions Ltd
Registered name: TBS CLADDING SOLUTIONS LTD
Part of TBS Group Holdings Ltd groupTBS Cladding Solutions Ltd made £2.9m revenue and £230k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024.
TBS Cladding Solutions Ltd’s revenue grew 10% to £2.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with £230k profit and 13 employees. The company is classified under “other construction installation” and is based in Rugeley; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rugeley, West Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.7m | £2.9m |
| Cost of sales | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | £358k | £308k |
| Profit after tax | £287k | £230k |
| Profit (best available) | £287k | £230k |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 10.7% | 7.9% |
| Gross margin | 45.9% | 41.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £206k | £225k |
| Profit per employee | £22.1k | £17.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼19.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £120k | £191k |
| Net assets | £486k | £664k |
| Fixed assets | £158k | £165k |
| Current assets | £904k | £831k |
| Debtors | £165k | £135k |
| Deferred income | £15.8k | £37.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £225k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲37%
- Now £664k
- Cash at bank
- ▲59%
- Now £191k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- ▲137%
- Now £37.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £165k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- TBS Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- TBS Cladding Solutions Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Traditional Brick & Stone LtdRev. £28.4m · Profit £2.1m
- Central Electrical Distributors LtdFigures not disclosed
- TBS Specialist Products LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Turmec LimitedLondon · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £30.8k
- Staff
- 5
- Newco Concrete Products LtdBirkenhead · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £97.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Top Granite Marble LtdBelvedere · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £45.6k
- Staff
- 10
- Skidata Ireland Ltd.Lisburn · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £48.6k
- Staff
- 18
- Mak Timber Frame Systems LtdPerth · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £230k
- Staff
- 4
- TSL Utilities LtdAshford · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £181k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit £230k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.