Caroline Anderson Ifa Ltd
Registered name: CAROLINE ANDERSON IFA LTD
Caroline Anderson Ifa Ltd made £114k profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Caroline Anderson Ifa Ltd reported £114k profit in the year to 31 May 2025, up 8% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £156k | £105k | £114k |
| Profit (best available) | £156k | £105k | £114k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £52.1k | £35.1k | £56.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼32.5% | ▲8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £44.8k | £28.8k | £30.3k |
| Net assets | £8.9k | −£8.3k | −£3.5k |
| Fixed assets | £1.9k | £1.2k | £1.1k |
| Current assets | £44.8k | £28.8k | £34k |
| Debtors | — | — | £3.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £56.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▲5%
- Now £30.3k
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £1.1k
Similar profitable businesses
- Pension Insurance Corporation PLCLondon · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £259m
- Staff
- —
- 4th Dimension Innovation LimitedEgham · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £85.9m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 501
- @Sipp LimitedGlasgow · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 62
- Resolution Life Group Services Ltd.London · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £106m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 83
- Rothley Group LimitedLeicester · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 91
- My Pension Expert LimitedDoncaster · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 97
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £114k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.