Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11686862 · Incorporated 20 Nov 2018

Sparlay IT Ltd

Registered name: SPARLAY IT LTD

Sparlay IT Ltd made £89.4k revenue and a £29.1k loss in the year to 30 Nov 2025.

Sparlay IT Ltd’s revenue grew 21% to £89.4k in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with a loss of £29.1k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
7 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£89.4k
Growth ▲21.2%
Profit
−£29.1k
Growth ▼277.3%
Profit margin
−32.6%
 
Employees
3
Change —
Profit / employee
−£9.7k
Revenue/employee £29.8k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£33.8k£73.7k£89.4k
Cost of sales—£18.5k£42.2k—
Gross profit—£15.3k£31.5k—
Operating profit—£9.4k£20.3k—
Profit before tax—£9.4k£20.3k—
Profit after tax—£7.1k£16.4k−£29.1k
Profit (best available)—£7.1k£16.4k−£29.1k
Staff costs——£0£55k
Employees (average)0003
Ratios
Profit margin—20.9%22.3%−32.6%
Gross margin—45.3%42.8%—
Revenue per employee———£29.8k
Profit per employee———−£9.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲118.4%▲21.2%
Profit growth——▲132.9%▼277.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank—£4k£8.6k—
Net assets£2.4k£3.4k£16.5k£28.7k
Current assets£3.1k£10k£39.8k£52.9k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−32.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£29.8k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£9.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲74%
Now £28.7k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit −£29.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.