Bluestone Energy Ltd
Registered name: BLUESTONE ENERGY LTD
Bluestone Energy Ltd made £4.9m revenue and £112k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
Bluestone Energy Ltd’s revenue fell 5% to £4.9m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £112k profit and 13 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Canvey Island; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Canvey Island, East of England
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £5.2m | £4.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £2.8m | £3m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £2.4m | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.6m | £389k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1.4m | £255k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £1m | £112k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £1m | £112k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 14 | 18 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 19.7% | 2.3% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 45.6% | 39.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £289k | £381k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £56.9k | £8.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼89% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲27.3% | ▲28.6% | ▼27.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £15.2k | £858k | £817k | £80.4k |
| Net assets | £88.2k | £366k | £154k | £14.6k |
| Fixed assets | £32 | £148k | £503k | £630k |
| Current assets | £2.9m | £2.8m | £4.4m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £225k | £212k | £383k | £189k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £381k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼91%
- Now £14.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▼90%
- Now £80.4k
- Headcount
- ▼28%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲25%
- Now £630k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (41)
- Bluestone Beddington 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Beddington 2 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Bexley 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Bexley 2 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Bonnybridge 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Butt Lane 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Cathkin 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Coatbridge LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Dougliehill 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Drakelow 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Dryfield LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone East Lamberkin 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Emerald 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Energy Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Frodsham 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Hawkesbury 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Laceys Farm LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Laigh Park 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Lebanon Farm 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Lebanon Farm 2 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Linton-on-Ouse 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Linwood 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Llwyn-Onn 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Malcolmwood 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Malcolmwood Solar LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Mitchell Farms 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Mount Pleasant LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Ponthir 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Rettendon 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Rhadyr 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Rushcliffe LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Sec 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone ST Peters Lane 2 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Stalham 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Stanely 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Summerston 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Sunnydale Farm 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Trebugal 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Upminister 2 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Upminster LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Woolshots LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Red Gap Wind Farm LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- —
- Broxted Solar Co LtdLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £694k
- Staff
- —
- Winwick Wind Farm LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- —
- Troughton Farm Solar LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- —
- Lynt Farm Solar LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- —
- Elm Wind Farms LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £4.5m
- Profit
- £558k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £112k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.