VLN Builders Limited
Registered name: VLN BUILDERS LIMITED
VLN Builders Limited made £45.9k revenue and a £560 loss in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
VLN Builders Limited’s revenue fell 76% to £45.9k in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with a loss of £560 and 4 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Plaistow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Plaistow, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £209k | £110k | £189k | £45.9k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £168k | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | £21.1k | £45.9k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £18k | −£560 |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £18k | −£560 |
| Profit after tax | £837 | −£7.6k | £16k | −£560 |
| Profit (best available) | £837 | −£7.6k | £16k | −£560 |
| Staff costs | £77.1k | £51.1k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 6 | 6 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.4% | −6.9% | 8.5% | −1.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 11.2% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £18.4k | £31.5k | £11.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£1.3k | £2.7k | −£140 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼47.1% | ▲71.4% | ▼75.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1008% | — | ▼103.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £12.9k | £1.8k |
| Net assets | £100 | £100 | £100 | −£22.6k |
| Current assets | — | — | £12.9k | £1.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £11.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£140
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼22707%
- Now −£22.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▼86%
- Now £1.8k
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Milani Construction LimitedHarrow · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £776
- Staff
- 2
- Florin Grecea LtdSwindon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £30.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Timike LtdWarrington · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £32.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Scamp LimitedEastleigh · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £1.8k
- Staff
- 1
- FSS Cambridge LimitedHaverhill · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £10.5k
- Staff
- 1
- LGV Builder's LimitedHarrow · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £2k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit −£560), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.