Stat-Flex Limited
Registered name: STAT-FLEX LIMITED
Part of Statera Energy Limited groupStat-Flex Limited made £18.5m revenue and a £411k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Stat-Flex Limited’s revenue fell 28% to £18.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £411k. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.9m | £25.8m | £18.5m |
| Cost of sales | −£7.5m | −£7.6m | −£1.9m |
| Gross profit | £15.4m | £18.3m | £16.6m |
| Operating profit | £3m | £4.6m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£3.3m | −£2m | −£4.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£2.2m | −£3.7m | −£411k |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.2m | −£3.7m | −£411k |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −9.5% | −14.2% | −2.2% |
| Gross margin | 67.1% | 70.7% | 89.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.7% | ▼28.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 89.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Statera Energy Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Statera Finance Holdings 1 Limited75–100%
- Statera Finance Holdings 2 Limited75–100%
- Statera Operating Holdings Limited75–100%
- Stat-Flex Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Creyke Beck Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Minety South Storage 2 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Minety South Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Saltholme North Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Saltholme South Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Thurrock Flexible Generation LimitedRev. £22m · Profit £6m
- Carrex Flexible Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Creyke Beck Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pelham Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Federal Estates LimitedRushden · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- —
- Ylem Energy LimitedSalford Quays · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 89
- Zenobe Blackhillock Borrower LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- —
- Thurrock Flexible Generation LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
- Lyceum Simba LimitedBristol · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- —
- Gwe Biogas LtdTowcester · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £80.9k
- Staff
- 34
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£411k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.