Derby Extreme Cheer Academy CIC
Registered name: DERBY EXTREME CHEER ACADEMY CIC
Derby Extreme Cheer Academy CIC made £87.5k revenue and a £9.2k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2024.
Derby Extreme Cheer Academy CIC’s revenue grew 8% to £87.5k in the year to 31 Oct 2024, with a loss of £9.2k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other sports activities” and is based in Derby; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Derby, East Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £81.6k | £81.3k | £87.5k |
| Cost of sales | £49.3k | £37.2k | £46.5k |
| Gross profit | £32.2k | £44.1k | £41k |
| Operating profit | −£6.1k | −£1.2k | −£7.8k |
| Profit before tax | −£6.7k | −£2.3k | −£9.2k |
| Profit after tax | −£6.7k | −£2.4k | −£9.2k |
| Profit (best available) | −£6.7k | −£2.4k | −£9.2k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −8.2% | −2.9% | −10.5% |
| Gross margin | 39.5% | 54.2% | 46.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £81.6k | £81.3k | £87.5k |
| Profit per employee | −£6.7k | −£2.4k | −£9.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.3% | ▲7.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.5k | £5.4k | £13.2k |
| Net assets | £20.3k | £18k | £8.7k |
| Fixed assets | £20.3k | £16.1k | £13.7k |
| Current assets | £3.5k | £5.4k | £13.8k |
| Debtors | — | £595 | £595 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −10.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 46.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £87.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£9.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼51%
- Now £8.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▲146%
- Now £13.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £13.7k
Similar profitable businesses
- 1 Engineering Developments Ltd.Woking · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £34.7k
- Staff
- 1
- Sabaidee Muay Thai Academy LtdLondon · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £16.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Mags on Ramps C.I.C.Halifax · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £118k
- Profit
- £9.2k
- Staff
- 6
- Sharks Basketball Trust C.I.C.Sheffield · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £120k
- Profit
- £209
- Staff
- 9
- Snowdonia Adventure Activities LtdY Felinheli · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £129k
- Profit
- £46.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Home of Padel LimitedLondon · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £135k
- Profit
- £5.1k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2024 (profit −£9.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.