Central England Healthcare (Holdings) Limited
Registered name: CENTRAL ENGLAND HEALTHCARE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Central England Healthcare (Holdings) Limited made £14.1m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Central England Healthcare (Holdings) Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £14.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.7m profit and 309 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Leamington Spa; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leamington Spa, West Midlands
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.8m | £12.8m | £14.5m | £14.1m |
| Cost of sales | £7.3m | £7.7m | £8.5m | −£8.4m |
| Gross profit | £5m | £5.1m | £6m | £5.7m |
| Operating profit | £2.8m | £2.8m | £3.7m | £3.3m |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | £2.1m | £2.6m | £2.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £1.6m | £2.4m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £1.6m | £2.4m | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | £6.3m | £6.5m | £7.9m | — |
| Employees (average) | 329 | 316 | 310 | 309 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 14.5% | 12.5% | 16.6% | 11.9% |
| Gross margin | 42.6% | 40.3% | 41.3% | 40.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £35.8k | £40.4k | £46.7k | £45.6k |
| Profit per employee | £5.2k | £5.1k | £7.8k | £5.4k |
| Cash conversion | 65.1% | 111% | 152.4% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.3% | ▲13.4% | ▼2.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼6.5% | ▲50.1% | ▼30.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4% | ▼1.9% | ▼0.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £125k | £2.3m | £1.4m | — |
| Fixed assets | £12.4m | £12.3m | £12.3m | — |
| Current assets | £5.2m | £5.7m | £9.6m | — |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.6m | £1.4m | — |
| Cash from operations | £1.8m | £3.2m | £5.6m | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £45.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼0%
- Now 309
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Central England Healthcare LimitedRev. £2m · Profit −£67.5k
- Clarendon Place Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Longsword Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.