Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11623447 · Incorporated 15 Oct 2018

GSR Holdings Limited

Registered name: GSR HOLDINGS LIMITED

GSR Holdings Limited made £24.5m revenue and £9.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

GSR Holdings Limited’s revenue was £24.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £9.4m profit and 81 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 6 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£24.5m
Growth —
Profit
£9.4m
Growth —
Profit margin
38.3%
Gross 87.8%
Employees
81
Change —
Profit / employee
£116k
Revenue/employee £303k
Profitable streak
6yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

6 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202130 Jun 202231 Mar 202330 Jun 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£13.9m£14.5m£14.5m£15.2m£24.5m
Cost of sales£1.3m£1.6m−£2m£2m−£1.3m−£3m
Gross profit—£12.3m£12.5m£12.5m£13.9m£21.5m
Operating profit—£9.5m£7.3m£7.3m£8.4m£12.8m
Profit before tax£4.5m£9.5m£7.3m£7.3m£8.4m£12.9m
Profit after tax—£7.2m£5.1m£8.9m£6m£9.4m
Profit (best available)£4.5m£7.2m£5.1m£8.9m£6m£9.4m
Staff costs£0£840————
Employees (average)112222781
Ratios
Profit margin—51.7%35%61.7%39.3%38.3%
Gross margin—88.4%86%86.2%91.4%87.8%
Revenue per employee—£13.9m£659k£7.3m£564k£303k
Profit per employee£4.5m£7.2m£231k£4.5m£222k£116k
Cash conversion—86.9%—175.7%——
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲58.9%————
Headcount growth—0%————
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.2m£19.6k—£4.2k——
Net assets—£3.2m—£11.2m——
Fixed assets£1.7m£1.9m—£2.6k——
Current assets£2.2m£4.8m————
Debtors£0£0—£0——
Deferred income£0£0—£15.4k——
Cash from operations—£8.2m—£12.8m——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
38.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
87.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£303k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£116k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 81
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (7)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £9.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.