Rahims Trading Ltd
Registered name: RAHIMS TRADING LTD
Rahims Trading Ltd made £40.2m revenue and £159k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Rahims Trading Ltd’s revenue grew 3% to £40.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £159k profit and 103 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of fruit and vegetables” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £38.4m | £38.9m | £40.2m |
| Cost of sales | £34.6m | £34.8m | £35.8m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| Operating profit | £269k | £323k | £245k |
| Profit before tax | £243k | £287k | £212k |
| Profit after tax | £200k | £216k | £159k |
| Profit (best available) | £200k | £216k | £159k |
| Employees (average) | 101 | 98 | 103 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 9.8% | 10.7% | 11% |
| Revenue per employee | £380k | £397k | £390k |
| Profit per employee | £2k | £2.2k | £1.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▲3.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲8% | ▼26.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3% | ▲5.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £390k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 103
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Rahim Brothers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rahims Aw LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rahims Me LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Asco Foods LimitedAmersham · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £39.5m
- Profit
- £312k
- Staff
- 45
- Goldens International LimitedBirmingham · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £41.4m
- Profit
- £188k
- Staff
- 218
- French Garden Limited(The)London · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £38.6m
- Profit
- £190k
- Staff
- 64
- Family Tree Farms UK LimitedBirmingham · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 8
- Harvest Fine Foods LimitedSlough · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £43m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 161
- Unique Seafood LimitedBromley · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £37.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 13
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £159k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.