Sakura Care Ltd
Registered name: SAKURA CARE LTD
Sakura Care Ltd made £2.3m revenue and £162k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Sakura Care Ltd’s revenue grew 47% to £2.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £162k profit and 15 employees. The company is classified under “other residential care activities” and is based in Fareham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fareham, South East
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.3m | £1.6m | £2.3m |
| Cost of sales | £1m | £188k | £518k |
| Gross profit | £256k | £1.4m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £34.2k | £125k | £191k |
| Profit after tax | £25.4k | £113k | £162k |
| Profit (best available) | £25.4k | £113k | £162k |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2% | 7.2% | 7% |
| Gross margin | 20% | 88.1% | 77.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £85.6k | £105k | £155k |
| Profit per employee | £1.7k | £7.5k | £10.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.9% | ▲47% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲345.2% | ▲43.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £193k | £78.7k | £598k |
| Net assets | £147k | £145k | £173k |
| Fixed assets | £422k | £365k | £307k |
| Current assets | £536k | £496k | £699k |
| Debtors | £102k | £211k | £92.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 77.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £155k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £173k
- Cash at bank
- ▲659%
- Now £598k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £307k
Similar profitable businesses
- Careport Advisory Services LimitedMatlock · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £543k
- Staff
- 25
- Home of Compassion (Thames Ditton) LimitedLondon · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 2
- Inclusis LimitedBideford · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £74.6k
- Staff
- 39
- Eastleigh Care Homes - East Street LimitedLeicester · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £559k
- Staff
- 62
- Linden Oak Homes LtdLondon · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £301k
- Staff
- 11
- Inclusive Care Support LimitedGreenford · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £153k
- Staff
- 38
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £162k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 14 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.