Dse&i Ltd
Registered name: DSE&I LTD
Dse&i Ltd made £77.6k revenue and £28.8k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Dse&i Ltd’s revenue fell 7% to £77.6k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £28.8k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Blackpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blackpool, North West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £81.5k | £83.1k | £77.6k |
| Profit before tax | — | £39.9k | £41.4k | £34.6k |
| Profit after tax | — | £33.4k | £34.5k | £28.8k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £33.4k | £34.5k | £28.8k |
| Staff costs | — | £20.2k | £20.5k | £22.4k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 41% | 41.5% | 37.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £81.5k | £83.1k | £77.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | £33.4k | £34.5k | £28.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲1.9% | ▼6.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲3.2% | ▼16.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £1.2k | £570 | £1k | £842 |
| Fixed assets | £13k | £13k | £13k | £13k |
| Current assets | £2.7k | £34.3k | £31.2k | £16.8k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 37.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £77.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £28.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼19%
- Now £842
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £13k
Similar profitable businesses
- Coxon Oil and Gas LtdSunderland · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £38.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Air Building & Electrical Contractors LtdOrpington · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £12.5k
- Staff
- 1
- TTFN TV LimitedSwanmore · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £44.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Film Lighting and Production Services LtdLondon · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £19.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Film Lighting Solutions LtdHigh Wycombe · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £30.7k
- Staff
- 0
- J Bees Electrics LtdWokingham · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £31.7k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £28.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.