Ar Lounge Limited
Registered name: AR LOUNGE LIMITED
Ar Lounge Limited made £4m revenue and £639k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2024.
Ar Lounge Limited’s revenue grew 24% to £4m in the year to 31 Oct 2024, with £639k profit and 12 employees. The company is classified under “video production activities” and is based in Stoke-on-Trent; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Stoke-on-Trent, West Midlands
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.7m | £3.2m | £4m |
| Cost of sales | £3.9m | £2.1m | £2.6m |
| Gross profit | £1.7m | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Operating profit | £86.5k | £468k | £683k |
| Profit before tax | £86.6k | £467k | £683k |
| Profit after tax | £84.1k | £468k | £639k |
| Profit (best available) | £84.1k | £468k | £639k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.5% | 14.6% | 16% |
| Gross margin | 30.7% | 34.8% | 34.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.4m | £402k | £332k |
| Profit per employee | £21k | £58.5k | £53.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼43.5% | ▲24% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲456.4% | ▲36.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲100% | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £35.6k | £52.1k | £309k |
| Net assets | £259k | £727k | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £242k | £513k | £860k |
| Current assets | £355k | £325k | £700k |
| Debtors | £288k | £223k | £332k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £332k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £53.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲88%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲493%
- Now £309k
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲68%
- Now £860k
Similar profitable businesses
- BPB Trade LtdLondon · Video production activities
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £89.6k
- Staff
- 18
- Maverick Advertising & Design LimitedLondon · Video production activities
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £409k
- Staff
- 61
- Mothership Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £337k
- Staff
- —
- Two Cities (Vienna) LimitedFordingbridge · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £3.7m
- Profit
- £8.5k
- Staff
- 9
- Wag Entertainment LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £251k
- Staff
- 22
- Offspring Films LimitedBristol · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £222k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2024 (profit £639k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.