Lilbourne Thistle Limited
Registered name: LILBOURNE THISTLE LIMITED
Lilbourne Thistle Limited made £17.6k revenue and £1.3k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Lilbourne Thistle Limited’s revenue fell 17% to £17.6k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £1.3k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “accounting and auditing activities” and is based in Rugby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rugby, West Midlands
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £38.4k | £35.1k | £21.2k | £17.6k |
| Profit after tax | £3.4k | £1.4k | £748 | £1.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.4k | £1.4k | £748 | £1.3k |
| Staff costs | £9.8k | £16.1k | £6.1k | £7k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.8% | 4.1% | 3.5% | 7.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £35.1k | £21.2k | £17.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.4k | £748 | £1.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼8.7% | ▼39.5% | ▼17.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼57.3% | ▼48.3% | ▲68.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £16.3k | £17.5k | £15.8k | £17.4k |
| Fixed assets | £2.4k | £4.8k | £8.5k | £12.8k |
| Current assets | £4.3k | £2.4k | £443 | £1.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £17.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 72.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £17.4k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲50%
- Now £12.8k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £1.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.