Grow 19 Ltd.
Registered name: GROW 19 LTD.
Grow 19 Ltd. made £967k revenue and a £22k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Grow 19 Ltd.’s revenue grew 25% to £967k in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £22k and 14 employees. The company is classified under “post-secondary non-tertiary education” and is based in Snodland; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Snodland, South East
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £358k | £566k | £773k | £967k |
| Cost of sales | £283k | £441k | £610k | — |
| Gross profit | £75.6k | £125k | £164k | £967k |
| Operating profit | £75.6k | £125k | £164k | — |
| Profit before tax | £75.6k | £125k | £164k | £99.2k |
| Profit after tax | £75.6k | £125k | £164k | −£22k |
| Profit (best available) | £75.6k | £125k | £164k | −£22k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 21.1% | 22.1% | 21.1% | −2.3% |
| Gross margin | 21.1% | 22.1% | 21.1% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £69.1k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | −£1.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲58% | ▲36.6% | ▲25.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲65.2% | ▲30.9% | ▼113.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £258k | £444k | £542k | £575k |
| Net assets | £215k | £340k | £504k | £482k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £0 | £45.2k |
| Current assets | £258k | £444k | £542k | £575k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | £3.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £69.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £482k
- Cash at bank
- ▲6%
- Now £575k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £3.6k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £45.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Valley College LtdRossendale · Post-secondary non-tertiary education
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £87.2k
- Staff
- —
- Em Normandie UK LimitedOxford · Post-secondary non-tertiary education
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £9.2k
- Staff
- 13
- Mode Training LtdLiverpool · Post-secondary non-tertiary education
- Revenue
- £487k
- Profit
- £87.1k
- Staff
- 7
- Cieh LimitedLondon · Post-secondary non-tertiary education
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £11.7k
- Staff
- 15
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£22k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.