Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11579323 · Incorporated 20 Sep 2018

Project Belize Limited

Registered name: PROJECT BELIZE LIMITED

Part of Antin Infrastructure Partners S.A. group

Project Belize Limited made a £2.9m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Project Belize Limited reported a loss of £2.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Nottinghamshire; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Nottinghamshire, East Midlands
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£2.9m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit before tax−£2.9m−£2.9m
Profit after tax−£2.8m−£2.9m
Profit (best available)−£2.8m−£2.9m
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£42k£113k
Net assets−£24.5m−£27.4m
Current assets£124k£225k
Debtors£82k£112k
Deferred income£68k£31k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£27.4m
Cash at bank
▲169%
Now £113k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▼54%
Now £31k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Antin Infrastructure Partners S.A. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Pelagia Topco Limited75–100%
  3. Pelagia Bidco Limited75–100%
  4. Aquavista Watersides Topco Ltd75–100%
  5. Project Belize Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.