HKNT Group Ltd
Registered name: HKNT GROUP LTD
HKNT Group Ltd made £13.4m revenue and £364k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
HKNT Group Ltd’s revenue fell 1% to £13.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £364k profit and 314 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Dudley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dudley, West Midlands
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £13.2m | £13.5m | £13.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | £10.3m | £10.9m | £10.6m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.8m | £2.7m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £856k | £465k | £500k |
| Profit before tax | — | £856k | £465k | £501k |
| Profit after tax | — | £663k | £312k | £364k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £663k | £312k | £364k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 749 | 314 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 5.1% | 2.3% | 2.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 21.6% | 19.6% | 21.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £6.6m | £18k | £42.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | £332k | £417 | £1.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲2.8% | ▼1.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼52.9% | ▲16.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲37350% | ▼58.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £65k | £26.4k | £18.8k | £69.6k |
| Net assets | £667k | £981k | £1.1m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | — | £20.1k | £20.1k | £5 |
| Current assets | £647k | £962k | £1.2m | £2m |
| Debtors | £582k | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £42.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲67%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲269%
- Now £69.6k
- Headcount
- ▼58%
- Now 314
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £5
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Jubilee Personnel Services LimitedRev. £13.2m · Profit £381k
- HKNT Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HR-CL LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £364k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.