Get Golfing Trading Limited
Registered name: GET GOLFING TRADING LIMITED
Part of Get Golfing CIO groupGet Golfing Trading Limited made £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Get Golfing Trading Limited reported £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 38% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “other food services” and is based in Sevenoaks; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sevenoaks, South East
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Get Golfing CIO”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £822k | £849k | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £822k | £849k | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £24.2k | £425k | £584k | £536k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲3.3% | ▲37.5% | ▲37.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼94.1% | 0% | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9.4k | £34.5k | £21.4k | £83.9k |
| Net assets | £822k | £849k | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £960k | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £863k | £905k | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £6.8k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £536k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲38%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲293%
- Now £83.9k
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Get Golfing CIOultimate parent75–100%
- Get Golfing Trading Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Buckfield Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Get Golfing Retail LimitedRev. — · Profit £207k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Baxterstorey LimitedReading · Other food services
- Revenue
- £682m
- Profit
- £34.2m
- Staff
- —
- Burnsall Associates LimitedLeeds · Other food services
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 19
- Bartlett Mitchell LimitedReading · Other food services
- Revenue
- £80.7m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- —
- Foodnet LimitedAmersham · Other food services
- Revenue
- £57.2m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 18
- DPSK LimitedEgham · Other food services
- Revenue
- £188m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 525
- GDSK LimitedWrittle · Other food services
- Revenue
- £190m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 761
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.