Chatsworth Topco Limited
Registered name: CHATSWORTH TOPCO LIMITED
Part of Synova LLP groupChatsworth Topco Limited made a £120k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Chatsworth Topco Limited reported a loss of £120k in the year to 31 Aug 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “general secondary education” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Chatsworth Topco Limited is Synova Capital GP 5 Limited and the ultimate parent is Synova Capital Fund III LP. The registered office address of the ultimate parent is 3rd Floor 4”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £15.5m | £18.8m | £22.5m | £17.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£31.6k | −£54.5k | −£89k | −£120k |
| Profit (best available) | −£31.6k | −£54.5k | −£89k | −£120k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £1.7m | £2.4m | £37.1m |
| Net assets | £937k | £837k | £748k | £628k |
| Fixed assets | £11m | £13.3m | £16.5m | £12m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼16%
- Now £628k
- Cash at bank
- ▲1433%
- Now £37.1m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £12m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Synova LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Synova Capital Corporate I Limited75–100%
- Synova Capital GP 5 Limited75–100%
- Chatsworth Topco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Chatsworth Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Atlantic Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- RTC Education LtdHarrow · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £54m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- 441
- The Harrodian School LimitedPinner · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 279
- Bloxham School LimitedBanbury · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 326
- Kedleston (Os Education) LimitedUxbridge · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 170
- Kedleston Schools (London) LtdUxbridge · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 213
- Moore House School LimitedBathgate · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 180
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£120k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.