Lionacre Holdings Limited
Registered name: LIONACRE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Lionacre Holdings Limited made £20.7m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Lionacre Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £20.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.9m profit and 332 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Wembley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wembley, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14m | £17.2m | £20.6m | £20.7m |
| Cost of sales | £10.5m | £13.9m | £15.8m | £15.1m |
| Gross profit | £3.5m | £3.3m | £4.8m | £5.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.7m | £2.8m |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £1m | £1.6m | £2.7m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £933k | £1.6m | £1.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £933k | £1.6m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 373 | 439 | 410 | 332 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.1% | 5.4% | 7.6% | 9.1% |
| Gross margin | 24.8% | 19.1% | 23.5% | 27.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £37.4k | £39.2k | £50.3k | £62.5k |
| Profit per employee | £3k | £2.1k | £3.8k | £5.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.2% | ▲19.9% | ▲0.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼17.9% | ▲68.2% | ▲20.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.7% | ▼6.6% | ▼19% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £100 | £100 | £100 | £100 |
| Fixed assets | £200 | £200 | £200 | £200 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £62.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £100
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼19%
- Now 332
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £200
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Taco - Time LimitedRev. £20.7m · Profit £1.3m
- Lionacre Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.