Butternut B Ltd
Registered name: BUTTERNUT B LTD
Butternut B Ltd made £86.6k revenue and £12.5k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Butternut B Ltd’s revenue grew 16% to £86.6k in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £12.5k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £42.7k | £73k | £74.5k | £86.6k |
| Cost of sales | £42.2k | £79k | £82.8k | £74.2k |
| Gross profit | £515 | −£5.9k | −£8.3k | £12.5k |
| Operating profit | £515 | −£5.9k | −£8.3k | £12.5k |
| Profit before tax | £515 | −£5.9k | −£8.3k | £12.5k |
| Profit after tax | £515 | −£5.9k | −£8.3k | £12.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £515 | −£5.9k | −£8.3k | £12.5k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.2% | −8.1% | −11.1% | 14.4% |
| Gross margin | 1.2% | −8.1% | −11.1% | 14.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲70.9% | ▲2% | ▲16.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1252% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £800 | £1.5k | £50 | £500 |
| Net assets | £1.1k | £1.8k | £350 | £800 |
| Fixed assets | £300 | £300 | £300 | £300 |
| Current assets | £800 | £1.5k | £50 | £500 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲129%
- Now £800
- Cash at bank
- ▲900%
- Now £500
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £300
Similar profitable businesses
- Aegis Care Group LimitedLeeds · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £9.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Malindi Care Services LimitedBarking · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £2.1k
- Staff
- 7
- Community Dols UK LimitedSwanscombe · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £7.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Andy Leach Physiotherapy LimitedNantwich · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £50.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Wellbeings Global LimitedCrewe · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £43.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Essential Aesthetics LtdCheltenham · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £25.2k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £12.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.