Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11520197 · Incorporated 16 Aug 2018

D&F Inns Ltd

Registered name: D&F INNS LTD

D&F Inns Ltd made £328k revenue and a £2.7k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

D&F Inns Ltd’s revenue grew 1% to £328k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £2.7k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages” and is based in Stockport; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46342Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
Status
Active
Location
Stockport, North West
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£328k
Growth ▲1.2%
Profit
−£2.7k
Growth ▼310.8%
Profit margin
−0.8%
 
Employees
5
Change ▼16.7%
Profit / employee
−£542
Revenue/employee £65.6k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£346k£306k£324k£328k
Profit after tax£11.5k£1.1k£1.3k−£2.7k
Profit (best available)£11.5k£1.1k£1.3k−£2.7k
Staff costs£66.5k£66.3k£57k£58.1k
Employees (average)—565
Ratios
Profit margin3.3%0.4%0.4%−0.8%
Revenue per employee—£61.2k£54k£65.6k
Profit per employee—£216£214−£542
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼11.5%▲5.9%▲1.2%
Profit growth—▼90.6%▲19%▼310.8%
Headcount growth——▲20%▼16.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£792£1.9k£3.2k£449
Fixed assets£4.5k£3.7k£3k£2.5k
Current assets£44k£39.3k£36.4k£20.2k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£65.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£542
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼86%
Now £449
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼17%
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼18%
Now £2.5k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£2.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.