Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11516176 · Incorporated 14 Aug 2018

Tea Spice Ltd

Registered name: TEA SPICE LTD

Tea Spice Ltd made £4.7k revenue and £3.5k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2024.

Tea Spice Ltd’s revenue grew 121% to £4.7k in the year to 31 Aug 2024, with £3.5k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “manufacture of condiments and seasonings” and is based in Stevenage; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 10840Manufacture of condiments and seasonings
Status
Active
Location
Stevenage, East of England
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamOperating leverage
Revenue
£4.7k
Growth ▲121.3%
Profit
£3.5k
Growth ▲152.5%
Profit margin
74.6%
 
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£3.5k
Revenue/employee £4.7k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£840£2.1k£4.7k
Profit after tax£660£1.4k£3.5k
Profit (best available)£660£1.4k£3.5k
Staff costs—£0—
Employees (average)—11
Ratios
Profit margin78.6%65.4%74.6%
Revenue per employee—£2.1k£4.7k
Profit per employee—£1.4k£3.5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲151.2%▲121.3%
Profit growth—▲108.9%▲152.5%
Headcount growth——0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£380£810£9.6k
Fixed assets£0£0£7.5k
Current assets£380£810£2.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
74.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£4.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
160.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1085%
Now £9.6k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £7.5k

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 (profit £3.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.