Riverdale Tradeco Limited
Registered name: RIVERDALE TRADECO LIMITED
Part of Apposite Capital LLP groupRiverdale Tradeco Limited made £68.4m revenue and a £3.1m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Riverdale Tradeco Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £68.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £3.1m and 335 employees. The company is classified under “dental practice activities” and is based in Middlesbrough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Middlesbrough, North East
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Riverdale Bidco Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.4m | £24.8m | £60.5m | £68.4m |
| Cost of sales | £11.5m | £12.6m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £11.9m | £12.2m | £25.6m | £30.8m |
| Operating profit | −£870k | −£3m | £7.1m | £8.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£871k | −£3m | −£1.7m | −£2.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.1m | −£3m | −£5.6m | −£3.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.1m | −£3m | −£5.6m | −£3.1m |
| Staff costs | £6.4m | £8m | £7.4m | £9.7m |
| Employees (average) | 229 | 252 | 257 | 335 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −4.9% | −12.3% | −9.2% | −4.5% |
| Gross margin | 50.9% | 49.2% | 42.3% | 45.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £102k | £98.2k | £235k | £204k |
| Profit per employee | −£5k | −£12k | −£21.6k | −£9.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.8% | ▲144.4% | ▲13.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10% | ▲2% | ▲30.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £645k | £1.1m | — | — |
| Net assets | −£2.8m | −£5.8m | −£9.7m | −£12.8m |
| Fixed assets | £52.2m | £61.3m | £56m | £56.5m |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £2.7m | £2.7m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £456k | £628k | £667k | £665k |
| Deferred income | £201k | £14.3k | — | £107k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £204k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£9.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 82.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£12.8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲30%
- Now 335
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £107k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £56.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Apposite Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Apposite Healthcare II Member Limited75–100%
- Apposite Healthcare II GP LLP75–100%
- Riverdale Topco Limited75–100%
- Riverdale Midco Limited75–100%
- Riverdale Bidco Limited75–100%
- Riverdale Tradeco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (15)
- Alpha Windmill (Bedale) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alpha Windmill (York) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Devonshire House Dental Lab LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elixir Life Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Framwellgate Dental Surgery LimitedRev. — · Profit £93.3k
- Geoff Antons LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Indental Practice LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J R P Jones & Associates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kiran Diya LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lion House Dental Practice LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Perfect Smile Newcastle LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Riverdale Dental Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Riverdale Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Riverdale JV Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Windmill (Heaton) Orthodontics LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£3.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.