Ambrosi (UK) Limited
Registered name: AMBROSI (UK) LIMITED
Part of Lactalis McLelland Limited groupAmbrosi (UK) Limited made £0 revenue and a £107k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Ambrosi (UK) Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £107k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Redhill; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Redhill, South East
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “B.S.A. International S.A., a company incorporated in Belgium, is regarded by the directors as being the company's ultimate parent company. Lactalis Mclelland Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £39.2k | £25k | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | −£18.4k | −£120k | −£12.8k | −£9.2k |
| Profit before tax | −£121k | −£387k | −£5.7m | −£107k |
| Profit after tax | −£121k | −£387k | −£5.7m | −£107k |
| Profit (best available) | −£121k | −£387k | −£5.7m | −£107k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −308.1% | −1549% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £9.8k | £6.3k | £0 | £0 |
| Profit per employee | −£30.2k | −£96.8k | −£1.4m | −£26.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼36.2% | ▼100% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £115k | £745k | £367k | £21.1k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £695k | −£5m | −£5.1m |
| Current assets | £115k | £763k | £370k | £24.5k |
| Debtors | £0 | £15k | £0 | £3.4k |
| Deferred income | £19.4k | £30.9k | £30.5k | £30.3k |
| Cash from operations | −£99.9k | £98k | £236k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£26.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£5.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼94%
- Now £21.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▼1%
- Now £30.3k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lactalis McLelland Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ambrosi (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Anthony Rowcliffe and Son LimitedRev. £16.4m · Profit −£160k
- Hawkridge Farmhouse Cheese LimitedRev. — · Profit −£117k
Sister companies (5)
- Galloway Cheddar Cheese Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lubborn Cheese LimitedFigures not disclosed
- McLelland Cheese Packing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Caledonian Cheese Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Fresh Milk Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£107k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.