Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11504474 · Incorporated 7 Aug 2018

DSC Resilience CIC

Registered name: DSC RESILIENCE CIC

DSC Resilience CIC made £6k revenue and a £8.4k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025.

DSC Resilience CIC’s revenue fell 37% to £6k in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £8.4k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in North Shields; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
North Shields, North East
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£6k
Growth ▼37.2%
Profit
−£8.4k
Growth —
Profit margin
−140%
Gross −39.3%
Employees
3
Change —
Profit / employee
−£2.8k
Revenue/employee £2k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£19.3k£55.6k£9.6k£6k
Cost of sales£9.7k£17.8k£9.4k£8.4k
Gross profit£9.5k£37.7k£165−£2.4k
Operating profit£5.1k£30.1k−£8.1k−£8.4k
Profit before tax£5.1k£30.1k−£8.1k−£8.4k
Profit after tax£4.8k£24.4k−£8.1k−£8.4k
Profit (best available)£4.8k£24.4k−£8.1k−£8.4k
Employees (average)0003
Ratios
Profit margin24.9%43.9%−85.1%−140%
Gross margin49.6%67.9%1.7%−39.3%
Revenue per employee———£2k
Profit per employee———−£2.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲188.7%▼82.8%▼37.2%
Profit growth—▲409.3%▼133.3%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£9.8k£27.2k£25.6k£17.2k
Net assets£9.3k£33.7k£25.6k£17.2k
Fixed assets£0£0——
Current assets£16.1k£39.5k£25.6k£17.2k
Debtors£6.3k£12.3k——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−140%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
−39.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£2.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼33%
Now £17.2k
Cash at bank
▼33%
Now £17.2k
Headcount
—
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£8.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.