Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11502298 · Incorporated 6 Aug 2018

Furnish 1 Ltd

Registered name: FURNISH 1 LTD

Furnish 1 Ltd made £7.5m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2023.

Furnish 1 Ltd’s revenue grew 49% to £7.5m in the year to 31 Aug 2023, with £1.4m profit and 15 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46900Non-specialised wholesale tradeSIC 82110Combined office administrative service activities
Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Location
Cardiff, Wales
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2023

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverage
Revenue
£7.5m
Growth ▲49.3%
Profit
£1.4m
Growth ▲57.8%
Profit margin
18.2%
Gross 29.3%
Employees
15
Change ▲66.7%
Profit / employee
£91.1k
Revenue/employee £501k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5m£7.5m
Cost of sales£3.7m£5.3m
Gross profit£1.4m£2.2m
Operating profit£1m£1.7m
Profit before tax£1m£1.7m
Profit after tax£866k£1.4m
Profit (best available)£866k£1.4m
Employees (average)915
Ratios
Profit margin17.2%18.2%
Gross margin27.4%29.3%
Revenue per employee£560k£501k
Profit per employee£96.2k£91.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲49.3%
Profit growth—▲57.8%
Headcount growth—▲66.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£394k£426k
Net assets£2.8m£4.1m
Fixed assets£1.2m£1.7m
Current assets£1.9m£3m
Debtors£904k£1.5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
18.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
29.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£501k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£91.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
22.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
19.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲49%
Now £4.1m
Cash at bank
▲8%
Now £426k
Headcount
▲67%
Now 15
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲40%
Now £1.7m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.