BBS Decor Ltd
Registered name: BBS DECOR LTD
BBS Decor Ltd made £6.6m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2023.
BBS Decor Ltd’s revenue grew 43% to £6.6m in the year to 31 Aug 2023, with £1.7m profit and 10 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2021 | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.1m | £4.6m | £6.6m |
| Cost of sales | £2.3m | £3.1m | £4m |
| Gross profit | £847k | £1.5m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | £550k | £1.1m | £2m |
| Profit before tax | £550k | £1.1m | £2m |
| Profit after tax | £466k | £923k | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £466k | £923k | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 9 | 10 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 15% | 19.9% | 25.1% |
| Gross margin | 27.3% | 32.6% | 39.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £621k | £515k | £662k |
| Profit per employee | £93.2k | £103k | £167k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲49.5% | ▲42.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲98.2% | ▲80.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲80% | ▲11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £198k | £398k | £416k |
| Net assets | £964k | £2.1m | £3.8m |
| Fixed assets | £340k | £560k | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £901k | £1.9m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £505k | £895k | £1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 25.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £662k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £167k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 18.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲79%
- Now £3.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲4%
- Now £416k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲124%
- Now £1.3m
Similar profitable businesses
- Macromin LimitedKent · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £523k
- Staff
- 4
- George Donald (Warehouseman) LimitedPeterhead · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £336k
- Staff
- 80
- Mark and Chappell Ltd.Luton · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £193k
- Staff
- 4
- Oregon Tool U.K. LimitedTewkesbury · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £7.1m
- Profit
- £195k
- Staff
- 16
- Dane & Crawford LtdLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £7.1m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 25
- Blickle Castors & Wheels LtdNorthampton · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 16
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.