Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11473721 · Incorporated 19 Jul 2018

Home Changers Limited

Registered name: HOME CHANGERS LIMITED

Home Changers Limited made £6.1m revenue and £903k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2023.

Home Changers Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £6.1m in the year to 31 Jul 2023, with £903k profit and 17 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment” and is based in Southport; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46730Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipmentSIC 46900Non-specialised wholesale trade
Status
Liquidation
Location
Southport, North West
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2023

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverage
Revenue
£6.1m
Growth ▲16%
Profit
£903k
Growth ▲18.8%
Profit margin
14.8%
Gross 26%
Employees
17
Change ▲30.8%
Profit / employee
£53.1k
Revenue/employee £359k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5.3m£6.1m
Cost of sales£3.9m£4.5m
Gross profit£1.4m£1.6m
Operating profit£927k£1.1m
Profit before tax£927k£1.1m
Profit after tax£760k£903k
Profit (best available)£760k£903k
Employees (average)1317
Ratios
Profit margin14.4%14.8%
Gross margin25.9%26%
Revenue per employee£405k£359k
Profit per employee£58.5k£53.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲16%
Profit growth—▲18.8%
Headcount growth—▲30.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£454k£668k
Net assets£2.5m£3.4m
Fixed assets£836k£1.3m
Current assets£1.9m£2.4m
Debtors£965k£1.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
14.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
26%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£359k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£53.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
20.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
18.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲36%
Now £3.4m
Cash at bank
▲47%
Now £668k
Headcount
▲31%
Now 17
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲50%
Now £1.3m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023 (profit £903k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.