Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11457521 · Incorporated 10 Jul 2018

LJT Holdings Ltd

Registered name: LJT HOLDINGS LTD

LJT Holdings Ltd made £421k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

LJT Holdings Ltd reported £421k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, up 341% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Colchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Colchester, East of England
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£421k
Growth ▲341.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£24.9m£21m——
Cost of sales£21.5m£18m£28.1m£22.4m
Gross profit£3.4m£3m——
Operating profit£1.6m£814k——
Profit before tax£1.5m£975k−£54.7k£1.3m
Profit after tax£1.2m£772k£95.3k£421k
Profit (best available)£1.2m£772k£95.3k£421k
Staff costs——£0£0
Employees (average)444700
Ratios
Profit margin4.7%3.7%——
Gross margin13.7%14.3%——
Revenue per employee£565k£447k——
Profit per employee£26.8k£16.4k——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼15.5%——
Profit growth—▼34.5%▼87.6%▲341.2%
Headcount growth—▲6.8%▼100%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.4k£1.4k£151k£3.6k
Net assets£2.6m£2.8m£4.5m£5m
Fixed assets£645£645£3m£2.6m
Current assets£2.9m£2.8m£3.2m£2.8m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income——£9k£17.9k
Cash from operations———−£2.7m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲13%
Now £5m
Cash at bank
▼98%
Now £3.6k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▲99%
Now £17.9k
Fixed assets
▼14%
Now £2.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £421k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.