Clockwise Group Limited
Registered name: CLOCKWISE GROUP LIMITED
Part of Castleforge LLP groupClockwise Group Limited made £26.2m revenue and £58.3k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Clockwise Group Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £26.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £58.3k profit and 109 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £19.6m | £23.8m | £26.2m |
| Gross profit | — | £19.6m | £23.8m | £26.2m |
| Operating profit | — | £4.7m | £191k | £58.3k |
| Profit before tax | — | £4.7m | £191k | £58.3k |
| Profit after tax | −£11.3k | £150k | £187k | £58.3k |
| Profit (best available) | −£11.3k | £150k | £187k | £58.3k |
| Employees (average) | 40 | 68 | 98 | 109 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £288k | £243k | £241k |
| Profit per employee | −£281 | £2.2k | £1.9k | £535 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲10% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼68.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲11.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £770k | £981k | — | — |
| Net assets | −£224k | −£74k | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £43.5k | £28.6k | — | — |
| Current assets | £996k | £1.6m | — | — |
| Debtors | £130k | £238 | — | — |
| Deferred income | £810k | £233k | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £241k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £535
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 109
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Castleforge LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Clockwise Topco Limited75–100%
- Clockwise Midco Limited75–100%
- Clockwise Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (10)
- Brama Hotels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bromley Restaurants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bromley Town Hall Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clockwise Brunel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clockwise Comm Quay LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clockwise Edward LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clockwise Festival House LtdFigures not disclosed
- Clockwise Offices LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clockwise River LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clockwise Savoy LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Smart Parking LimitedPerth · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.3m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 133
- Fastly LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 95
- Ifchor Galbraiths UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.9m
- Profit
- £179k
- Staff
- 61
- Elevations Exhibition and Design LimitedNorthampton · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 55
- Powerforce Field Marketing and Retail Services LimitedWokingham · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 931
- Allucent (UK) LimitedBracknell · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £719k
- Staff
- 73
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £58.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.