Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11439946 · Incorporated 29 Jun 2018

Transport Focus Wales Ltd

Registered name: TRANSPORT FOCUS WALES LTD

Transport Focus Wales Ltd made £129k revenue and a £27.8k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Transport Focus Wales Ltd’s revenue grew 8% to £129k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £27.8k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other passenger land transport” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection H · Transportation and storageSIC 49390Other passenger land transport
Status
Active
Location
Cardiff, Wales
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£129k
Growth ▲8%
Profit
−£27.8k
Growth ▼653.8%
Profit margin
−21.6%
Gross 100%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£135k£112k£119k£129k
Cost of sales——£0£0
Gross profit£135k£112k£119k£129k
Operating profit£7.7k£35.9k£6.2k−£27.8k
Profit before tax£7.7k£35.9k£6.2k−£27.8k
Profit after tax£6.2k£29.1k£5k−£27.8k
Profit (best available)£6.2k£29.1k£5k−£27.8k
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin4.6%26.1%4.2%−21.6%
Gross margin100%100%100%100%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼17.4%▲6.9%▲8%
Profit growth—▲367.5%▼82.8%▼653.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£66.3k£66.1k£176k£6.4k
Net assets£18.9k£48k£53k£25.2k
Current assets£86.2k£107k£211k£33k
Debtors£19.9k£40.6k£35.5k£874
Deferred income£18.3k£23.7k£100k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−21.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼52%
Now £25.2k
Cash at bank
▼96%
Now £6.4k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£27.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.